Friday 19 January 2024

Arts on Friday 19/01/24









 Frankston Arts Centre

Twist & Shout: A salute of Rock & Roll of the 50's and 60's 21/01/24 2-4.20pm

artscentre.frankston.vic.gov.au

Kingston Arts Centre

kingstonarts.com.au

The Round

Teeny Tiny Stevies 20/01/24 10.30 &1.30pm

www.theround.com.au


Theatres

Fortyfive downstairs

The Inheritance by Matthew Lopez 17/01-11/02/24

fortyfivedownstairs.com

The Butterfly Club

The Big Hoo-Haa 19/01/24 8.30pm

Drawing Straws 23/01/24 7.30pm

thebutterflyclub.com

Regent Theatre

Moulin Rouge 20/08-04/02/24

marrinergroup.com.au

Southbank Theatre

mtc.com.au

Athenaeum Theatre

Dog Man - The Musical 17/01-28/01/24

An Evening with Tony Hawk - Birdman 22/01/24 8pm

athenaeumtheatre.com.au

Forum

Blackstreet & montell Jordan 26/01/24 7.30pm

forummelbourne.com.au

The Princess Theatre

Groundhog Day the musical 24/01-07/04

www.marinergroup.com.au

Comedy Theatre

Fantastic Mr Fox 13-01-21/01/24

www.marinergroup.com.au

The Drum Theatre - Dandenong

Dr Seuss Summer 19/01-31/01/24

drum.greaterdandnong.vic.gov.au

Bunjil Place - Narre Warren

bunjilplace.com.au

Her Majesty's Theatre

Grease 18/01-16/03/24

www.hmt.com.au

Wyndham Cultural Centre

www.wyncc.com

Blues Clubs

Bird's Basement

Mark Seymour 18-19/01/24 6pm

The B# Big Band with Jefferson Smith 20/01/24 7.30pm

Lee Harding Mystify 25/01/24 6pm

Richard Clapton 26/01-27/01/34

www.birdsbasement.com

Hume Blues Club - Thornbury

humebluesclub.com.au



Jazz Clubs

Paris Cat

The Syncopators 19/01/24 9pm

Charlie Parker with Strings 20/01/24 6pm

Feelin' Groovy: the Simoan & garfunkel Project 20/01/24 6.30pm

Paris Nocturne 20/01/24 9pm

Oscar Bruten Septet plays: The Music of Monk and Mingus 20/01/24 9.30pm

 Music Clubs

Prince Bandroom - St Kilda

theprince.com.au

Northcote Social Club

Ivan Ooze 20/01/24 8.30pm

John Floreani 21/01/24 8pm  (selling fast)

Social Sanctuary 22/01/24 7pm (free entry)

Sarah Mary Chadwick 25/01/24 8pm

northcotesocialclub.com

Pascoe Vale RSL

www.pascoevalersl.com.au

The Drunken Poet - West Melbourne

Traditional Irish Music 19/01/24 6pm

David Cosma 19/01/24 8.30pm

The Maskell-Love Band 20/01/24 9pm

Kelly Auty & Brian Fraiser 21/01/24 4pm

Bonafide Travellers 21/01/24 6.30pm

Tribute Tuesdays - James Cisco plays the songs of Hank Williams 23/01/24 8pm

Wine Women Whiskey - Jessey Jackson 24/01/24 8pm

Sam Curtis 25/01/24 8pm

Craig Woodward 25/01/24 9pm

thedrunkenpoet.com.au



No comments:

Post a Comment

At The Fishhouses - Elizabeth Bishop

Poetry on Wednesday